- Resident
-
-
Parking and Transportation
- Columbia Regional Airport
- GoCoMo Transit
- Live Bus Routes
- Parking Tickets
- Parking Utility
- Snow and Ice Management
Assistance Programs
- Housing Programs Division
- Social Services
- Assistance Resources
-
-
-
- Business
-
-
Tools and Payment Portals
- General Billing Payments / Munis CSS
- Citizen Self Service Instructions
- Minority and Women Owned Businesses Directory
Finance
- Online Business Licenses and Building Permits (CSS)
- Bid Solicitations / Vendor Registration
- Business Licenses
- Pay Hotel/Motel Taxes
- Approved Cooperatives List
- Pay Invoice
-
Planning, Building and Zoning
- Building & Site Development
- Unified Development Code
- Zoning Map
-
-
-
-
- Visitors
-
-
Convention & Visitors Bureau
-
-
- Government
-
-
Departments
-
- Services
-
-
Service Categories A-Z
-
-
-
A total of 44 athletes from Columbia's Blue Thunder Track Club qualified and competed in the AAU National Junior Olympic Games at Norfolk State University in Virginia, from August 1-8. More than 11,000 athletes from across the country competed.
Local youth won two national championships and 17 All American crowns, which are earned by placing in the top 8 nationally. A total of 53 Blue Thunder athletes qualified to compete, but only 44 were able to participate.
Blue Thunder's National All American Performances are:
Jackson Cantwell, 8 year olds, Shot Put, 22'10.5", 6th place
Jayden McCaster, 8 year olds, Turbo Javelin, 67'4", 8th place
Joshua Larkins, 9 year olds, Shot Put, 28'7.5", National Champion
Kaleb Schweikert, 10 year olds, 1500m Race Walk, 11:14.57, 8th place
Me'Khi Williams, 11 year olds, Shot Put, 34'3.5", 5th place
Kevin Schweikert, 12 year olds, 1500m Race Walk, 10:04.36, 7th place
Eryn Puett, 13 year olds, Javelin, 117'5" National Champion; Shot Put 43'0.25" Bronze Medalist
Zaida Williams, 14 year olds, Javelin, 83'4", 8th place
Kurtis Schweikert, 14 year olds, 300m Race Walk, 19:26.04, 4th place
Peyton Davis, 14 year olds, Pentathlon, 3099, Bronze Medalist; High Jump, 5'8.75", Silver Medalist
Cayla Davis, 17-18 year olds, 3000m Race Walk, 18:10.97, Silver Medalist
Davis Atkins, 17-18 year olds, 800m, 2:19.54, 8th place
Hannah Schweikert, 17-18 year olds, 3000m Race Walk, 18:50.55, 4th place
Rachel Briner, 17-18 year olds, 3000m Race Walk, 11:35.17, 7th place
Faramola Shonekan, Katie Imhoff, Davis Atkins, Jerica Mahaney, 17-18 year olds, 4x800m Relay, 9:48.38, 4th place
Here is a list of the rest of the 53 young men & women that qualified for the national championships from Blue Thunder that were unable to medal: Jaleah Brookins, Athena Peterson, Makaylin Viet, Zy'Shyreion Hawthorne-Brown, Rhiannon Williamson, Abigail Tarrant, Eleanor Bacon, Hannah Wise, Sabrina Schlacks, Mara Davis, Mya White, Marissa Kraus, Tyra Wilson, DeAriel Derritt, Sasha Campbell, Brianne Campbell, Ojurere Shonekan, Tara Hillebrand, Jacquelyn Walker, Nicholas Timbrook, Zachary Wright, Charles Johnson, Dominic Viet, Oscar Bomgaars, Jaden Hill, Weston Jokerst, Stefan Appold, Marquese Johnson, Tate Fletcher, Marquis McCaster, Ethan Schroeder, Markus Anzaldua, Mojuba Shonekan, Isaac Young, Chandler Gibbens, Christopher Crane, Brian Williams.